888-460-7771

11007 Jasper Avenue #703
Edmonton AB  T5K 0K6

OptionPay Privacy Statement:

This privacy statement describes how OptionPay collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website www.optionpay.ca or related OptionPay storefronts where OptionPay is available to consumers as a payment option. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect the following personal information from you if applicable to complete your transaction

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address
  • Financial Information such as bank account numbers
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password

Information Sharing

We do not sell or share your information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

If OptionPay is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Tracking Technologies

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about web traffic and website visits for the purposes of understanding and optimizing website usage. We carry out web analytics to help determine how we can improve our website to better serve our customers.

In particular, we track certain types of information during website visits including the following:

  • the IP address of the device that contacted the site (which is not stored or retained in a format that can be used to identify you);
  • the type of browser used;
  • the type of operating system used;
  • the date and time of the visit; and
  • the pages visited and documents downloaded.

For the purposes of the Privacy Act, we treat this information as personal information.

We may also use the personal information collected for non-administrative uses, such as statistics, audits and evaluations, research, planning, and reporting. We never use this personal information for decision-making processes concerning you or to profile individual visitors to our website.

We carry out web analytics using services from the third-party service provider Google Inc. (Google Analytics). This service provider is based in the United States, which means that the personal information collected is transmitted outside of Canada and may be subject to U.S. laws, including the USA Patriot Act. In addition, Google operates servers in other countries on which it may process the web analytics data. Consequently, the data may be subject to the governing legislation of those jurisdictions.

For more information about the privacy policies of these service providers, please visit their individual websites or go to Google Privacy and Terms.

To track visits to our website for web analytics, Google Analytics requires the use of digital markers (“sessions” and “persistent cookies”) to collect standard Internet log information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address, truncated to ensure your anonymity) is transmitted to Google. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

If you wish, you may opt out of having your visit tracked by doing one of the following:

  • changing your browser settings to refuse cookies;
  • disabling JavaScript within your browser; or
  • downloading and installing a browser add-on from Google that prevents your visit data from being used.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of OptionPay. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at privacy at OptionPay dot ca

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at privacy at OptionPay dot ca.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy statement by writing or email us at the address below:

Providing Additional Payment Options
11007 Jasper Avenue #703
Edmonton, AB
T5K 0K6
Toll Free: 1-888-460-7771
Mobile: 705-761-4883
Email: privacy at OptionPay dot ca